Sunday, October 9, 2011

Let's catch up!

It's been raining since early this morning.  The skies finally took mercy on our drought ridden state and opened up it's clouds to us. The pitter patter of the the rain hitting the windowpane is like music to my ears.  And to everyone else who's lived in Texas for the past six months or so, I would imagine!  It's a "stay in and do nothing" kind of Sunday.  And if I had not made plans to go watch the Texans football game with the Musketeers, I would have been snuggled in bed with a book or watching a movie, and sleeping during the boring parts.  But no, instead I ventured out to meet the girls, in the pouring rain.  We met up at a popular sports bar.  Stocked with a zillion big screen tv's, plenty of beer and of course, plenty of men to gawk at watch the game with.  We got there early enough so that we were able to snag prime seats to view the game. The game.  Pfft! Fail.  Major fail.  Again.  They lost.  Or rather, they gave it away! Meh!  We enjoyed ourselves but then left to drown our sorrows at a sex shop.  Wait, wait.  Don't go getting all crazy on me!  We went to said sex shop to look for bloomers for one of the Musketeers' Halloween costume.  Among all of the stuff they sale there, they also sale costumes.  Heh.  Have you ever been to one of these places? They've got these "hooker" shoes that put stillettos to shame! And they are so UGLY! But of course, I tried a few pair on and even managed to take a few steps without falling over.  You've got to have mad skillz to wear those babies, that's all I'm sayin!  Oh the things you see and learn about while in those "establishments", priceless!  Once the purchase was made, we again ventured out into the downpour.  We said our goodbyes or yelled them at each other over the pounding rain and wind.  I needed to go home and get ready for the week, etc., you know, cause I'm responsible like that.  And so, I'm now home. And no, I don't have a new computer yet.  I'm actually typing this from my cell phone.  It's taking me FOREVER but hey, at least I'm doing it.  Technology rocks!  It's just that I was going through withdrawals from not being able to write or post comments or read your blogs! A girl can only take so much! And not only that, but I haven't even told you guys about my birthday shenanigans.  -Not even sure if I spelled that correctly.  Bleh.  Anyway, turning forty-five was a bit painful, but nothing I couldn't handle.  Annnnd, I totally got hit on by the parking attendant at my office building, the bartender from the restaurant where I had dinner on Friday night, and my mailman.  Plus, I was told I looked twenty-five, (no lie) by my hairstylist.  She was tipped very well that day!  So I'm not married.  So I'm not dating a Mr. Wonderful, or even a Mr. Could-be-Wonderful. So I don't have any children.  So I don't have my dream job, yet.  So, someone I considered a friend and loved very much, hurt me and is nothing but a farce. So what?  Life is full of surprises and twists and turns.  I'm forty-five and fabulous.  I have a pretty amazing life with some pretty amazing people in it, who love me.  I have discarded that which is toxic to me.  I look forward to what is to be, to what I will create, to what is in store for me.  And that makes me very happy.

I hope Operation Get A New Computer is a success in the very near future because typing this on my phone is a bitch! 

That's it bloggies.  I hope some of you missed me.  I missed y'all. 

Gonna go play in the rain now, have a great week!

7 comments:

Jo-Anne Rambling said...

You have been truely missed and it is great to see a new blog from you. Forty Five is not such a bad age I remember forty five it was only about 4 years ago......lol

Belle said...

I have missed you. I'm glad you finally got some rain. What made me laugh at the sex shop here in town was all the plastic naked bums lining the shelves. Too funny. It is very cool to be hit on by all kinds of guys!

Rawknrobyn.blogspot.com said...

Happy Fourty-Five and Fabulous, Fabulous Woman! The best is yet to come.
xoRobyn

Insomniac #4 said...

LOL...my friends talked me into going to a sex shop one time. The place felt sooo creepy to me. Maybe because I was only 19!

I'm glad that it's finally starting to rain in Texas, because I know y'all need it... but it's playing havoc on the baseball playoffs. After game 1 got delayed I thought "Wth? It hasn't rained there in *months*" And then game 2 got postponed by even more rain!

Anyway, it sounds like you had a great birthday, and good on you for clearing that toxic clutter out of your life. Congrats on being 45 and fabulous! :)

p.s. if you really want to catch that VH1 countdown, i'm sure they'll rerun it a thousand times!

Mynx said...

I am 45 too and it is a great age. Happy birthday lovely lady and I hope you keep right on having fun.

'Yellow Rose' Jasmine said...

Yes, you have been missed! I'm glad to get an update on the many adventures of Yvonne. Hope the new computer comes soon.
Every new age seems to get better and better for me. I think as we come into ourselves there are amazing things that we are rewarded with- things like mad self-confidence, appreciation of our true beauty, and just an over all love of life.
Glad you're getting some rain. Hopefully you can take some more of ours! Seriously, I'm glad Texas is finally getting some relief.

Yvonne said...

Jo-Anne- aww, thanks! :)

Belle- I miss you too! Oh yeah, the plastic bums. They're EVERYWHERE! By the way, Happy "belated" Thanksgiving to you!!!

Robyn- :) Thanks so much!

Insomniac- OMG, I was soooo happy for the deluge! I think we ALL were! It was a welcomed rain, for sure! Sex shops in general, for me anyway, are funny. They just ARE. I'm sure I'll catch that VH1 special one day soon.

Mynx- Thanks sweets! It's going to be a FABULOUS age for me and you!

YRJ- Thanks sweets! Interesting that you say that about becoming self-aware of ourselves. I've found this new sense of confidence and "attitude" but with spunk, that I didn't have before. Or did, just didn't realize it.