Followers

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Much ado about...this and that and what-nots

Do you ever feel as if things are just too good to be true? As if at any given moment, all the good things in your life will disappear? Or that being so happy is wrong somehow, therefore, impending doom is imminent.  Sometimes I fee like that.  I dunno why really.  My life right now, while not at it's best, is certainly not bad.  It's actually pretty good.  Yeah so, there are still things I'm working on to finish creating this better version of myself.  And there are plenty of worries for my family, and then there's the matter of the Astros atrocious season, and lest we forget, we're ALL melting in Texas right now.  But aside from allllll of that, life is pretty good.  Meh, it could be worse right?  It could be a billion times worse!  I know this, but that still doesn't stop me from thinking that being happy is somehow a prelude to something bad or negative coming my way.  I know, I know, I'm weird.  I was just wondering if anyone else thought or felt the same.  I already know you're ALL weird like me. 

In other news,  went back to the gym recently.  I had taken a few months off.  After the boot-camp I did, I think my body's engine gave out.  Er, burned out.  At any rate, I still worked out, just not at the gym.  I walked or took in a cardio class here and there.  But mostly, I walked.  In the park, in my neighborhood, around downtown, during lunch time.  Oh don't worry, I stayed hydrated if I was outdoors and just in case, I had my "In case of emergency" card, strategically placed on the inside of  my sock.  You know, for
heatstroke or melting purposes.

All my teacher friends are boo-hooing because school started again.  Right. As if they get any sympathy from me. "Your three months of vacation are over?  Awwww! Sorry you have to go back to work now."  Um, yeah right.  Don't get me wrong, I think teachers are awesome and totally rock, some more than others.  Some of my best friends are teachers.  But does that make me feel bad for them or sad that they have to go back and teach our monsters   children after three months off? Nope. Not happening.  Gawd, I hope the "woe is me" pity posts from them on FB stop soon.  They're starting to get on my nerves.  And if you're a teacher and/or a friend of mine AND a teacher, don't kill me.  I come in peace.  Sort of.

This past weekend, I learned something important.  To me, anyway.  I learned that sometimes, no matter how good of a friend you are or try to be, or want to be, sometimes, you just have to step a way from a situation and/or the friends themselves.  If not, they/he/she will drag you into their plight. And soon, you are caught in the middle with no exit sign in sight.  So I did.  I didn't answer phone calls from them/him/her, I didn't return calls/texts.  I put distance between us and took that time to recharge and breathe.  And you know what? It was great!  I woke up Monday morning relaxed and in a good mood.  Not stressed, as I had been just a few days before.  I've decided I'm going to do this on a frequent basis.  How about you? Ever had to detach yourself from friends or foes or family, for a little while?

And on that note, I'm off,  to see the wizard.   Or to see a pillow about some sleep.  Meh.  Whichever comes first!

Night-night bloggies!

7 comments:

David Batista said...

I'm so with you on the friends thing. Been there, done that. Came to the same conclusions, eventually, as yourself.

And, yes, I envy my teacher friends who get 3 months off during the summer. As a writer, that would be perfect writing time for me. Hmmm, maybe I should think about changing my day job . . . :)

Good luck with the exercise in that atrocious Texan heat. My brother lives in Houston and he tells me how bad it is. In fact, he's coming back here to NYC for a couple of weeks to escape it!

'Yellow Rose' Jasmine said...

I don't think it's that weird to think about what might go wrong when things are going right for a while. But I do try not to be too negative in that way because I have realized that I tend to ruin the good time with my worrying and it doesn't change anything. I think it's just a habit from a time in my life when the good just never lasted and I had to be prepared for the bad.
As to the friends thing: oh boy, do I get where you are coming from. I call these people vampires. They can suck the life right out of you if you don't watch it. Sometimes when you take breaks from these people, the breaks get longer and longer and some of the friendships don't make it. But when you feel better when you're not around a person, it's time to reevaluate.

myjoyproject said...

I hear you on the "impending doom" thing... things are going so well with Chef M I keep waiting for the other shoe to drop - so to speak.

How come I can't just let myself be happy and enjoy the ride??

xo

Jennifer Hillier said...

Oh, I take breaks from certain friends all the time. I love my friends, but some of can be energy vampires, and in the interest of self-preservation, sometimes it's necessary to unplug from them for a little while. It's healthy for me, and also for the friendship.

Yvonne said...

David- I wish I could escape this heat! It's becoming a bit ridiculous! Good for your brother to leave this place for a while! I've always wanted to know what it feels like to take three months off, and just write and not worry about yucky things like, money. haha Maybe one day soon!!! :)

YRJ- I'm glad you know what I'm talking about. I totally agree that the "friends" can most definitely "suck the life out of you" which is why I them in "time-out", sorta.

Kellie- I dunno why that is. I do it to myself all the time!

Jennifer- LOL "Energy vampires" is perfect! So true!!!

Belle said...

Hi Yvonne! It seems to me life is a series of hills and valleys and that is why we are a bit afraid when we are on top of a hill! Who knows?

There are friends I have had to quit seeing because of their negativity or craziness. Sometimes you have to protect yourself. :)

Yvonne said...

Belle- Yes exactly! For our own sanity and well being, we have to protect ourselves from the "crazies" as you say! :)